Privacy policy

Your privacy and the security of your personal data are of upmost importance to SAHRAI. This notice outlines the main information about Sahrai UK Limited and its associated companies in processing of your personal data when navigating on www.sahrai.com and the use of the services offered. For detailed information on how SAHRAI manages your personal data, we invite you to read our Privacy Policy as well as our General Terms of Use.

Sahrai UK Limited which is referred to as SAHRAI in this document is formed of a number of related businesses:

— Sahrai UK Limited (UK) – Registered office 62-64 Brook Street London W1K 5DX United Kingdom. Company No. 10512770.

— Sahrai SRL (Italy) – Registered office Via Manzoni 45, 20121 Milano ITALY.

www.sahrai.com is managed and maintained by Sahrai UK Limited (‘data controller’).

Legal Basis

The personal data that SAHRAI processes is the information you provide when you place an order to purchase. For example, name, billing address, delivery address, phone number, email address.

The data protection law outlines the different reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data. These include:

— Fulfilling our contractual obligation. For example, collecting your address and communicating to the courier company for your delivery.

— Sending out offers or newsletters – when collecting your personal data, we will inform you which data is necessary in relation to which service and ask for your explicit consent.

— Complying with a legal requirement such as criminal or fraudulent activities.

— Pursuing a legitimate interest that does not affect your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we can use the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and adjust our products to demand.

When is your personal data collected

Your personal data will be collected in any of the following instances:

— When you create an account on www.sahrai.com.

— When you perform an online purchase on www.sahrai.com.

— When you purchase an item in one of our showrooms, at a trade fair, by phone or by email.

— When you interact with us on Social Media.

— When you create a Trade account with us.

— When you contact us for queries or complaints (by phone, letter, email, online form).

— When you book an appointment to visit one of our showrooms or to come to an event.

— When you fill in any forms – online or in one of our showrooms.

— When you have given a third party consent to share your data with us.

— If you visit one of our showrooms which are equipped with CCTV for the security of the premises and staff, these may record your image.

Types of Personal Data Collected

The types of Personal Data we collect are as follows:

— Data collected during the creation of your web account on www.sahrai.com.

— Details of your interactions with SAHRAI (online, in showroom, during trade shows, by email or by phone).

— Copies of any documents you provide to us.

— Details of your browsing history on www.sahrai.com.

— Any information gathered by the use of cookies.

— Payment card information.

— Any comments you may have on our products and services.

— Your CCTV image if you have visited one of our showrooms.

— Your IP location i.e the country where your computer is located.

— Your social media username in order to respond to you when you communicate with us through those channels.

Your Rights

You are entitled to find out at any time what personal data is on our possession and how it is used and request for the data to be updated, corrected, deleted, limit its processing or oppose it. Should you wish, you can request to receive your personal data in possession of SAHRAI in a form that can be, where technically possible, be read by electronic devices.

You can also opt out, at any time, from any consent given previously for the use of your data for marketing purposes.

If you believe that your personal data has been processed illegally, you can submit a complaint to one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the legislation on Personal Data Protection. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via https://ico.org.uk

Steps taken to protect your data

Data security is of upmost importance to us and we take all the necessary steps to protect it.

Your personal data is password-protected and payment card information is secured to protect it from potential attacks.

Maintenance of personal data

Your personal data is kept for the time needed to perform the purpose for which it was collected. In particular, your data will be kept for 5 years when placing an order in order for us to comply with our legal and contractual obligations. Your data will be kept for a period of 2 years for marketing purposes. You can opt out of processing of data for marketing purposes at any time.

Sharing of your Personal Data

On occasions, we share your data with trusted third parties. When doing so and in order to protect your data and safeguard your privacy:

— We only communicate the information these third parties need to perform the specific services required of them (for example, the courier company). They are entitled to use the personal data only for the exact purposes specified in our contract with them.

— In the event we stop using their services, your data held by them will be deleted or rendered anonymous.

On very specific circumstances, we may share your data with your prior consent, to third parties for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of sharing your data for marketing purposes at any time.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or any enforcement authority anywhere in the world provided that there is a valid request to do so. These requests are processed individually and take into account the privacy of the customers.

Transfer of Data outside the European Union (EU)

Some of the aforementioned parties may be established outside the European Union (EU). In this case, SAHRAI has procedures in place to ensure that your personal data receives the same protection as if it was being processed inside the European Union.

The transfer of your personal data will be bound by the applicable laws and the principles under this privacy notice will prevail.

You may request information regarding the transfer abroad of your personal data by contacting SAHRAI’s data protection officer at: data@sahrai.com